arrowroot

{Manihot esculenta}

General: A starch obtained from tropical plants, Arrowroot production has remained a vital economic force in St. Vincent after the sugar trade declined. The starchy plant is unique because the shoots are cut from the tubers during harvest and then immediately replanted to grow a new tuber.

Skin Benefits: Increases penetration of other herbs. Creates a silky feel in skin care products. Thickens formulas. 

Source: West Indies | Certified Organic

Method of Extraction: The rhizome is dried and powdered.

 

arrowroot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to ingredients