soybeans

General: Lecithin is a generic term that describes variety of naturally occurring fatty compounds found in animal and plant tissues. It is used in foods, cosmetics, and lotions for its emullsifying quality, breaking down oil particles into small components so oil- and water-based products have a smooth, consistent texture.

Skin Benefits: Highly moisturizing, softening and soothing. An important benefit of soy lecithin is it's unique ability to penetrate the skin and draw our other beneficial herbals down to the dermis, helping to prevent and even reverse wrinkling. Geranium Under Eye Cream, Herbal Day & Night Creams

Source: U.S.A.

Method of Extraction: Soy lecithin is extracted from cold-pressed soybean oil

Back to ingredients