meadowfoam

{Limnanthes alba}

General: Native to Oregon and California, meadowfoam is native to wet, grassy areas. Today it is cultivated as a rotational crop to regenerate “dead” farmland, putting nitrates back into the soil. Meadowfoam eliminates the need for burning fields and requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most other rotational crops. Meadowfoam oil is one of the most stable oils, and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. 

Skin Benefits: Containing over 98% long chain fatty acids, this nutritious oil fights wrinkles by deeply moisturizing to keep the skin supple and smooth. Highly prized in cosmetic and hair care products because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. See its usefulness in our Youth in Bloom Phyto-active Firming Day and Night Cream, Pacific Grapefruit Hand & Body Lotion, Silky Skin Oil, and Pitta Ayurvedic Facial Serum.

Source: Oregon, USA

Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed in the Pacific Northwest, the seeds are sold as a nutritious livestock feed.

Back to ingredients