xantham gum

General: Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris during the fermentation of a sugar like glucose or lactose. Today most xanthan gum is produced from corn glucose.

Benefits: Commonly used as a thickener within the food industry, xanthan gum acts as a stabilizer in skincare products, preventing ingredients from separating for a smooth, easy-to-apply consistency. Xanthan gum gives Sunburn Smoothie, Hydrating Cleanser, & Coconut Exfoliating Mask their characteristic smoothness.

Source: U.S.A.

Method of Extraction: After a controlled fermentation process, the polysaccharide is separated with isopropyl alcohol then dried into a powder.

Back to ingredients